Home » Americans don’t approve of protests at the homes of SCOTUS justices
[…] It’s sad to see pundits on the Right making the same demands as Leftists — for opposite values of “good purposes” of course.

    https://thefederalist.com/2022/05/13/virginias-gop-leaders-are-refusing-to-enforce-the-law-against-leftists-harassing-scotus-justices/

    While such rhetoric may seem meaningful, Youngkin, along with Miyares, says he cannot enforce Virginia state law that would hold demonstrators accountable for their illegal actions. As detailed in § 18.2-419 of the Virginia Code, “Any person who shall engage in picketing before or about the residence or dwelling place of any individual, or who shall assemble with another person or persons in a manner which disrupts or threatens to disrupt any individual’s right to tranquility in his home, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor,” which constitutes as “a fine of not more than $500.”